Finding a way forward for families

Private and Legal Aid Mediation

PRIVACY POLICY


We want you to feel confident that we keep your information and personal data secure.

We will only ask for and keep a record of information we deem necessary for a successful mediation.

We will only use your personal data for the legitimate and lawful causes associated with your use of our mediation services.

We will not share or sell your data with any third party unless with your explicit agreement or in rare cases where immediate safeguarding concerns require we contact the police or children’s services.

We will keep your personal data securely for 6 years after which time it will be deleted from our electronic systems and paper documentation destroyed in confidential waste.

You have the right to know what information we hold about you and can ask for this at any time. There will be no charge made for supplying this information and we will respond to your request within 28 days.

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our systems and you can withdraw your consent from us holding your personal data at any time.

If you believe there has been a breach (either confirmed or suspected) in the handling of your personal data please let us know: we will investigate and, where necessary, take appropriate action.

Victoria Scott Mediation is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

HOW CAN I HELP?

Please fill out the form below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.